Log in

Friends only

Just decided I'd be better off keeping it friends only. :)

So if you wish to read my sporadic and sometimes non existent blogs, toss me a message or a comment here letting me know who you are. =)



Also posted on DA, but Steph 'challenged' me to post it here as well. Haha. :)

If you comment I have to:

1. Respond with something random about you.

2. Tell you which color you remind me of.

3. Tell you my first memory of you.

4. Tell you what animal you remind me of.

5. Ask you something I've always wondered about you.

6. Tell you my favorite thing about you.

7. Tell you my least favorite thing about you.

8. Challenge you to post this on your journal.


music meme

Stolen from gonsai ,der_glitzkrieg , and catspaws 

You can learn a lot about someone from the music they listen to. Here's the game: hit shuffle on your music player, and write down the first 25 songs that come up. No cheating or skipping songs.

1) Love - Brown Eyed Girls
2) Another Day - Rent
3) Message in a Bottle - Police
4) Wendy Clear - Blink 182
5) Hope is a Butterfly, No Net it's Captor... (Virus Of Silence) - Rx Bandits
6) Metal Icarus - Angra
7) Aha! - Imogen Heap
8) Unsung - Vanessa Carlton
9) Grace Kelly - Mika
10) Showbiz - Muse
11) White Reflection - Two-Mix
12) Take the Time (2007 Remix) - Dream Theater
13) Season's Call - Hyde
14) Why Oh Why - ATC
15) Angels and Demons - Angra
16) Insects Among Us - Jordan Rudess
17) Master and Slave - Cherry Poppin' Daddies
18) You Keep Me Hangin' On - Glee
19) Speed - Angra
20) Analog Boy - Rx Bandits
21) Somebody to Love - Glee
22) Fire - Scooter
23) Sing For Absolution - Muse
24) The Kids Aren't Alright - The Offspring
25) Midnight Show - The Killers

Actually a decent mix. :D

Interesting meme

Snatched from [info]evil_kimba  and [info]gonsai 

The rules:
Bold the statements that are true to you
Italicize the statements that you WISH were true
Leave the fibs alone
It gets kinda long...Collapse )
So I'm currently up in the Philadelphia area (Langhorne to be specific). I came up to St. Louis (my parent's) on Tuesday and then flew up here with my mom yesterday. I came up because I haven't seen my surgeon (Dr. McGinn) since I left in August and I felt I needed at leaaaast a 6 month check up. What works out great is that the best friends my parents ever had live here in Langhorne which is only 20-25 mins from my surgeon's office in New Hope. Small world, eh?

Anyway, they still have snow on the ground from a big snowstorm back 2 weeks ago. On top of that it started snowing last night and is still snowing. That already makes me happy as it's soooo pretty outside! (Not to mention that snow doesn't melt in a few hours like in Texas. XD) Anyway, the roads between here and New Hope are very much back roads through nice country woods and all. You drive along creeks and rivers, pass big ranch homes nestled in the woods and pass by Washington's Crossing (historically where he crossed the Trenton and other rivers). Anyway, it was GORGEOUS. Just trees and more trees and frozen creeks and rivers with the snows lightly flurrying down, your visibility fading into a white blur as it stretches as far as it can along the open fields that are here and there between the patches of dense wooded areas. I really should have taken some pictures.

Anyway, we arrived at her office and it was sooo great to see her! She's such an amazing person and I just can feel it when I'm in her presence and can't help but smile.

There was a surprise upon this arrival as well. Back when I had my surgery, there was a friend I met on youtube from Austin that was also receiving her surgery from Dr. McGinn the following week. We had exchanged messages up til our d-days and I was able to visit her once I was out of the  hospital. It turned out she was having a checkup with Dr. McGinn this morning as well! We haven't really talked much since last August and it was very nice to run into each other like that.

TMI...You"ve been warned!Collapse )

Anyway, sorry for that. Now onto some more non-TMI tidbits.

I mentioned my hormone levels to her and actually my testosterone was too low. Way too low. Which would account for my lack of a sex drive and my lack of sensation (along with my lack of ability to orgasm). So she wants me to start taking a testosterone supplement. It's kinda funny how once you remove the testosterone producers from a MTF, that you actually have to supplement the normal amount of testosterone that is in genetic girls.

She also commented on her preference regarding progresterone and mentioned that she would like me to have my hormone doctor in Texas call her if she had any questions. So it should be interesting getting on a slightly different set of prescriptions and seeing the changes they produce.

Finally before leaving, I asked her opinion on my need for a tracheal shave and breast augmentation. A tracheal shave is where they shave down the cartilage in your adam's apple. She said mine isn't all that prominent except for when I lean my head back, but that it's noticeable enough to warrant getting said tracheal shave. She said I might not need one if I gained some weight, but I think that's doubtful. lol

As far as the breast augmentation, she agrees that it would be a good idea. It's known that with my small frame and body, that it will be hard to grow sufficient boobs. But she also isn't a fan of the oversized boobs that some women have and definitely would want to keep them in proportion so I wouldn't need huge implants. What's great is she decided to take reference pictures of my current breast size and adam's apple in case I decide to go through with these surgeries in the future which negates the necessity of having a separate consultation. :D

Anyway, it was a great visit and I was so glad to see her again! I'll post a picture of us at the end.


The only other thing I have to say right now is that the friends were staying with (Dave and Fran) have the cutest grandson! His mother is currently working on getting out of the army and his dad wants nothing to do with either of them, so he is being taken care of by his "Nanny" (or "Nan nee" as she prefers XD) and "Poppop. He is about 2 1/2, will be 3 in May. He's a cutie and makes the weirdest sounds. He loves when you whistle and gets all giddy. ^.^; He looks at me constantly and they keep teasing that I'm his first girlfriend. XD Haha.

Anyway, having a great time up here, enjoying the snow. Will be back in St. Louis for a few days on Saturday and then back in Texas by Tuesday evening.

Until then, take care!

PictarCollapse )

Fandom Cliff, Marry, Shag meme

1. Provide a picture and name of 3 people/characters.
2. Label which you would marry, fuck, and kill.
3. Comment to this and I will give you 3 people.
4. Post this meme with your answers.

gonsai  gave me Byakuya, Laguna, and Irvine. I had a feeling he'd give me all guys. lol At least they're all pretty and guys I'd totally date. Haha. XD


Top 10 Played Songs Meme


I know its the week after, but last week was fairly busy and hectic. Between family time, returning to Texas, cosplay, getting sick and Ikki-con, I had no time to think about it. But I do have some resolutions. Here's hoping that I can buckle down and stick to 'em.

1. Follow through on my to do lists. (3+ items a day)
I already do decently at keeping a to do list of all the things I need and want to get done ranging from the important to the minor. What happens is that I usually get distracted, procrastinate or just put it off, living off the fake sense of accomplishment I get from noting it down. I need to push myself to get things done as soon as possible, being as productive as I can each day rather than letting any of it succumb to laziness. I would like to at least be able to mark off 3 items a day from my to do list.

2. Wake up earlier. (No later than 10:00)
Whether I go to sleep at midnight, 2:00 or 4:00, I cannot keep letting myself sleep in. It just decreases productivity and thus makes me more disappointed in myself.

3. Find a job. (Within the next 2 months)
Having not put forth any effort towards finding one since graduation, this is one part of my life that HAS to be turned around.

4. Practice drumming. (At least 4 days a week.)
Music is still a passion of mine, but I have let my drumming fall to the way side, not only in the last year but to a lesser extent in the last few years. I've played and kept most of my chops up, but I haven't made nearly as many improvements as I should have been able to. And in the last few months I've almost stopped practicing completely. I miss it. I need to get back into it. And I don't mean jamming for 20 mins and then running through the same Dream Theater covers. I need to work on technique and actually practice.

5. Work on my tendencies of over thinking and over worrying.
Especially with regards to social situations, I almost always think too much into things. I need to do less worrying and just go with the flow. This also applies to being nervous/shy in large groups of people I don't know. Sort of an on going resolution to better myself, I suppose.

6. Exercise at least 4 times a week.
Whether its just cardio/running or whatever, I want to get into an exercise routine within the next 2 months.

7. Start another recurring hobby/activity.
I'd like to either start taking martial arts or some sort of dance class/lessons (whether salsa, ballroom, or even ballet/etc). I've always wanted to do either or both. If anyone in the DFW area wants to join me on this, we could do it together! :) (Same goes for exercising.)

8. Learn how to use sewing patterns.
Yes, I have never used one. And my simple 4 part pants pattern and 2/3 part top pattern gets the job done, but in some instances it doesn't always produce the most flattering products. I had a friend tell me, with special regard to my Irvine jacket, that my stuff looks good but doesn't necessarily look the best it could on me. And I agree. But I intend to change that. I will push myself into new territory so I can better my skills.

9. Keep my cosplay messes organized.
Outside of my room and cosplay areas, I'm pretty good at cleaning up my messes right after I make them (especially in the kitchen). I need to carry that over to the neglected areas. Instead of having to do a massive clean every 2-3 weeks, I'm going to try to make it so each night I'm happy with how my room/craft areas look.


2009 was an...interesting year, full of both ups and downs. I learned a lot about myself and ended it realizing that I am not where I want to be in any stretch of the imagination. 2010 will be a journey of bettering myself, my situation and, of course, creating many more memories with all my great friends, both those that I know and those that I have yet to meet. :)

See you later, space cowboy...err 2009


Go through all this year's posts, take the first line from the first entry for each month, post it here and discuss!


I didn't post anything that month... I don't remember much about it except for New Years (eve) and the latter part of the month..maybe thats why.

Its been a rough week. Lots of back and forth thinking and tearing myself apart.

No need to discuss that. It was a rough month(s) indeed.

You know...I really don't post here enough. It'd actually probably help since I always let thoughts run rampant through my mind.

I really don't. Haha. Look at January's entry. I don't remember much about March.

Well my weekend (starting thursday night) was full of plenty of fun times, new places, new friends and a new phone.

Ahh, March and April...good times. Lots of hangout times, especially in Denton. I met a lot of new friends during those months. Makes me miss Denton. :)

So I had my consultation with my surgeon today.

Yeah! That was my excitement for the month...along with graduating. :) I had set my date for SRS and was ecstatic!

In other news, umm lifes fairly good. Been taking care of surgery stuff (letters, phyiscal, EKG, chest xray, electrolysis...which was sooo fun...haha...not...I won't go into details).

This was right after A-Kon. A-kon was...interesting...both good and bad.

Soo....finally...we have internet at the new house. x.x; Soooo happy.

I think I'm addicted... Anyway, July was a lot of preparing for surgery and getting settled into the new house. That and dealing with situations involving living with an ex-girlfriend...but we've become good friends now. :) Oh! This was also my short venture with a metal band called Quarantine. We only played 3 shows or so, but it was some fun times. 

So after Joy's graduation party tonight, I shall be getting rest so that I may fly into Philadelphia tomorrow.

So this month was all about my surgery (SRS) and the beginning the long road to recovery. It was a crazy, painful, but awesome month! Life changing, definitely. :)

Okies...soo after thinking about somethings  I have some good news and bad news concerning the aforementioned things.

So this was learning how to deal with recovery month! Realizing that I also couldn't attend Ren Faire and having to push back a few cosplays (no biggie). Again, parts of this month have become a blur.


Another month of no posting. Bleh. Oni-con was fun tiemz, though. I met 2 crazy awesome new friends, Sabrina and Jess along with having fun FF8 times with Ryan and Jenna. :D

Short bulleted entry cuz I'm about to ptfo.

Yeah. I was busy this month, I believe. Ventured into doing a drag show and ended up getting adopted by a drag mother. Hopefully I will get more opportunities in the future. November also held Yule-con at which I had some AWESOME fun times with Meg, Bre, Ty and the rest of them crazy peoples! I also believe Imogen Heap happened which was FANTASTIC. All in all, a great month! Jeez I'm forgetful! Also fun Thanksgiving times in Austin and San Antonio; cooking and Glee singing times with Jenny and Beauty, then hang out times with Mary, Sabrina, and Jess. <3

Well I was worried at first that Texas had stolen our white Christmas and left us none but I awoke to a snow covered ground with flurries. :)

December was a good month although I hate the cold. I only can tolerate the cold if theres snow on the ground or in the air. Otherwise I'd rather be in warmer weather! But otherwise, nothing out of the ordinary. Hang out times here and there, great holidays spent with my wonderful family. And ignoring the food poisoning I got on New Year's Eve, 2009 came to a happy end.


2009 was a rollercoaster year for me. Actually a lot of it blurred together. I don't know if its my memory going bad or just my life being out of focus, but here's to a memorable 2010.

Back to 2009...lots of ups and downs. Lots of learning, both about myself and life in general. Lost some friends, gained a lot of friends, had bad times, had great times. But I don't allow regret in my life and I am thankful for all the memories and experiences I've had this year for I've learned from each and every one of them. I'm constantly learning and always aiming to better myself.

Its a great feeling when you clear your head and look out towards the future as if it were a clear, sunny day on a white, sandy beach where the inviting, blue sky extends for as far as the eye can see on all sides. Anything and everything is waiting for you.

See you later, space cowboys.